Skip to content

Pricing

You set the price. orangecheck keeps 20%.

You choose the events you pay for, what each is worth, and how much goes to your users, up to 80%. The fee changes only with a versioned release.

Platform fee20%Of what each event costs you. Ratified 2026-04-30. Funds custody, signing, anchoring and abuse review.
Lowest price1 satThe smallest unit bitcoin has, not a spam control. Your own floor is yours to set.
Your users' share0 to 80%Set per event. What is left is your rebate.

Estimate

Plug in your traffic.

See where a month of events goes: to orangecheck, to your users, and back to you.

You pay, per month2,000,000 sats≈ $1,900.0040,000 events
orangecheck keeps 20%400,000 sats≈ $380.00
Your users earn1,300,000 sats≈ $1,235.0065% of what you pay
Your rebate300,000 sats≈ $285.00What is left

One average price stands in for every event you enable. Multiply by 12 for a year. Billing is in sats; USD is at a fixed reference rate of $95,000 per bitcoin, not a quote. The split is the one that bills.

Three kinds of event

Pay for sessions and actions, never for clicks.

  1. Class A

    Account & verification

    Durable moments — accounts you joined, bonds you locked, agents you authorized
  2. Class B

    Activity & cashback

    Ongoing flow — payments, verifications, stamps
  3. Class C

    Sessions

    Ambient floor — a meaningful authenticated window with a site you use

A fintech can price an account creation at 5,300 sats and pass 55% to its users. A Lightning-native exchange can price payments at 0.50% with 75% to users. A community federation can give 78% of every fee to its users. orangecheck runs the protocol, bills the platform fee and keeps every receipt checkable on Bitcoin. It does not set your prices.

Starting values

What the project wizard fills in.

Not bands, and not enforced: the values a typical app would pick without thinking about it. Change every one on your project afterwards.

Suggested defaults for every built-in event
EventPriceUser share
Account creationClass A1,300 sats≈ $1.2365%
Account recoveryClass A650 sats≈ $0.617565%
Attest bond increasedClass A1,600 sats≈ $1.5265%
Payment method connectedClass A320 sats≈ $0.30465%
Agent delegation issuedClass A320 sats≈ $0.30465%
Recovery method updatedClass A160 sats≈ $0.15265%
Payment authorizedClass B0.75% of the amount65%
Scoped action authorizedClass B100 sats≈ $0.09565%
Attest verificationClass B280 sats≈ $0.26665%
Stamp signedClass B55 sats≈ $0.052365%
Pledge resolvedClass B1.00% of the amount65%
Session openedClass C55 sats≈ $0.052365%
  • Account creationClass A
    Price
    1,300 sats≈ $1.23
    On at first
    Yes
    User share
    65%
  • Account recoveryClass A
    Price
    650 sats≈ $0.6175
    On at first
    Yes
    User share
    65%
  • Attest bond increasedClass A
    Price
    1,600 sats≈ $1.52
    On at first
    No
    User share
    65%
  • Payment method connectedClass A
    Price
    320 sats≈ $0.304
    On at first
    Yes
    User share
    65%
  • Agent delegation issuedClass A
    Price
    320 sats≈ $0.304
    On at first
    No
    User share
    65%
  • Recovery method updatedClass A
    Price
    160 sats≈ $0.152
    On at first
    Yes
    User share
    65%
  • Payment authorizedClass B
    Price
    0.75% of the amount
    On at first
    Yes
    User share
    65%
  • Scoped action authorizedClass B
    Price
    100 sats≈ $0.095
    On at first
    Yes
    User share
    65%
  • Attest verificationClass B
    Price
    280 sats≈ $0.266
    On at first
    No
    User share
    65%
  • Stamp signedClass B
    Price
    55 sats≈ $0.0523
    On at first
    No
    User share
    65%
  • Pledge resolvedClass B
    Price
    1.00% of the amount
    On at first
    No
    User share
    65%
  • Session openedClass C
    Price
    55 sats≈ $0.0523
    On at first
    Yes
    User share
    65%

Off at first, because most apps don't need them: attest bond increased, agent delegation issued, attest verification, stamp signed, pledge resolved. USD is at a fixed reference rate of $95,000 per bitcoin, not a quote. Billing is in sats and records no rate.

Illustrations

Six illustrative archetypes.

Sample profiles shaped like common businesses, not any real company's configuration. Different economics, different choices, one platform.

Lightning fintech

Sample
  • Account creation2,100 satsuser earns 1,470 sats
  • Session opened80 satsuser earns 56 sats
  • Payment authorized0.50% of the amount75% to the user
  • Payment method connected420 satsuser earns 294 sats

Cashback-heavy wallet

Sample
  • Account creation1,600 satsuser earns 960 sats
  • Session opened60 satsuser earns 39 sats
  • Payment authorized0.95% of the amount78% to the user

Lightning-native social

Sample
  • Session opened40 satsuser earns 20 sats
  • Stamp signed30 satsuser earns 20 sats
  • Scoped action authorized80 satsuser earns 40 sats

High-trust merchant SaaS

Sample
  • Account creation5,300 satsuser earns 2,915 sats
  • Attest bond increased2,200 satsuser earns 1,210 sats
  • Attest verification530 satsuser earns 345 sats
  • Session opened75 satsuser earns 45 sats
  • Payment authorized0.85% of the amount65% to the user
  • Agent delegation issued480 satsuser earns 312 sats

Community federation

Sample
  • Account creation850 satsuser earns 663 sats
  • Session opened50 satsuser earns 39 sats
  • Agent delegation issued200 satsuser earns 156 sats

Creator platform

Sample
  • Account creation1,100 satsuser earns 770 sats
  • Session opened35 satsuser earns 25 sats
  • Stamp signed80 satsuser earns 48 sats
  • Payment authorized0.65% of the amount70% to the user
  • Scoped action authorized90 satsuser earns 50 sats

How every event splits

One receipt, four parties.

An app pays 1,000 sats for an account creation and gives its users 65%. orangecheck keeps 200 sats, the user earns 650 sats and the app's rebate is 150 sats.

Every sat an app pays for an event
80%
20%
80%
Up to this much to the person, as the app sets it
20%
orangecheck keeps this

orangecheck

20% of what you pay

Fixed. Funds custody, signing, anchoring and abuse review.

Your user

What you pay × the share you set

Set by you, for each event.

You

Whatever is left

Your rebate, credited to your project's balance. Nothing, at a 80% user share.

Anyone

Ed25519, OpenTimestamps, Nostr

The receipt itself: signed, anchored to Bitcoin, committed on Nostr, checkable offline.

What you earn depends on the apps you use.

Each app sets its own prices and your share, inside orangecheck's bounds. One may give you 78% of a payment fee, another 50% of a session fee. Every event's breakdown is in your activity: what the app paid, the fee, your share and the app's rebate.

For apps: you set every price.

No minimum spend and no tiers. Your config says which events you pay for, what each costs and your users' share. Change it any time: receipts already issued keep the prices they were issued at. You fund escrow before anything bills.

The unit

Sats are the unit.

Prices, shares and receipts are all in sats. Apps pay in sats and users earn in sats. There is no fiat rail underneath.

USD is shown beside sats for reading, at a fixed reference rate of $95,000 per bitcoin. It is not a quote, and receipts record no exchange rate.